Barefoot Bowls is every Sunday from 12-5pm. Come and enjoy the fun!

Welcome to the Burleigh Heads Bowls Club Website!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Burleigh Heads Bowls Club
The Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the club, as the club is an applicable organisation under the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), which governs the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

The Privacy Policy outlines:

  • How and when the club collects personal information;
  • How the club uses and discloses personal information;
  • How the club keeps personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • How an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • How the club will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

We recommend that you read and understand the Privacy Policy and keep it for future reference. If you require any clarification, you can contact us on the address at the end of the document.

Personal information

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 to mean information whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is reasonably identifiable, from the information or opinion. Some examples of personal information are your name, residential address, mailing address, previous address, email address, next of kin, medical requirements, bowling history, occupation, date of birth, driver’s licence, other club membership.

Information regarding bowlers is provided to Bowls Australia, Bowls Queensland, GCTDBA and GCTDLBA. Phone numbers for bowlers are listed in our Annual Report. Please apply in writing if you do not wish for your details to be recorded in our annual report. Phone numbers are required for organization of bowls games with other players.

We use closed circuit televisions (CCTV) at certain locations throughout our premises (e.g. entry and exit) and surrounding areas. The CCTV is integral to our security system and CCTV images are stored for a minimum “retention period” of 14 days (unless an incident is identified, in which case the images are archived and retained for a minimum period of one year after the retention period unless they are given to the relevant authority (e.g. police or OLGR investigator). The CCTV footage must be archived if requested by the relevant authority.

(Note: If an incident occurs at the venue, CCTV footage for the period leading up to, during and following the incident must be archived and where no incident has been identified, the CCTV footage is automatically deleted within 30 days after the retention period.)

We may take photographs of you attending our premises, and we may wish to use them for marketing and advertising purposes. Unless you advise us otherwise, you expressly agree and consent to the use of any photographs, which may include you, for the aforementioned purposes, without compensation.

We have taken steps to help ensure your personal information is safe. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions or personal information, especially where the Internet is involved.

Notwithstanding the above, we will take reasonable steps to:

make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for its purpose of collection.

However, the accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you provide to us, so we recommend that you let us know if there are any errors and please notify us in writing if there are any changes to your personal information (such as your name, phone number, address).

Access to and correction of your personal information

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we possess, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law (e.g. secrecy provisions under the Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Laws). You are also entitled to edit and correct such information if the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If you would like to access or correct any records or personal information we have about you, you are able to access and update that information (subject to the above) by contacting us via the details set out at the end of this document.

You are agreeing to the terms of this privacy principle if you visit the club, use our website or by accepting the terms and conditions relating to membership applications.

Resolving Privacy Complaints

We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to resolve privacy complaints. We will ensure that all complaints are dealt with in a reasonably appropriate timeframe so that any decision (if any decision is required to be made) is made expeditiously and in a manner that does not compromise the integrity or quality of any such decision.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected, used or disclosed and stored your personal information, you can tell us by contacting us.

Telephone:       07 5535 1023

Email:                 bowls@burleighbowls.org.au

Post:                 PO Box 200, Burleigh Heads QLD 4200

Please mark your correspondence to the attention of the club secretary. In order to resolve a complaint, we will liaise with you to identify and define the nature and cause of the complaint;request that you provide the details of the complaint in writing will keep you informed of the likely time within which we will respond to your complaint; and will inform you of the legislative basis (if any) of our decision in resolving such complaint. We will keep a record of the complaint and any action taken in a privacy register.